Temple Beth Sholom- 14th Annual Mitzvah Day

Sunday, February 8, 2009

Mitzvah Day Registration Form

Download this word document  complete it and send it back to Tamara Kaz

 

Projects available:

 

1       A Kibbitz, Shmooze, Etc.

Captains: Richard Sharpstein & Robert Hertzberg

Ages: 10+/ 10:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. at Douglas Gardens

2       Ageless Yoga

Captains: Cynthia Zak Preuss, Marlon Preuss & Allegra Preuss

All ages/ 10:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. at the Hebrew home for the Aged

3       Food Basket Delivery

Prepare and deliver food baskets to elderly in our community or an organization (Community Kosher Food Bank)

Captains: Melanie Greenwald & Leslie Tobin

All ages/10:00 a.m. – 2:00 p.m. at the temple

4       Puppy Love

Captains:  Samantha Cohen, Dylan Cohen, Allison Sokol and Jake Sokol

Ages: 8+/ 10:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. at Douglas Gardens

5       Sing Along With Us at Douglas Gardens

Captains: Bobbi Ossip, Bruce Reich, Nikki Weisburd & Nancy Bernstein

All ages/ 10:00 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. at Douglas Gardens

6       Clowning Around

Captains: Robin Straus & Jose Benrey

At Shadowlawn Elementary- 149 NW 2nd Avenue

7       Family Fun Day @ Shadowlawn

Captains: Joanie Stein & Alana Rothlein

At Shadowlawn Elementary- 149 NW 2nd Avenue

8       Fun and games at Shadowlawn

Captains: Ann Marie Lilenbaum & Stephanie Rosen

At Shadowlawn Elementary- 149 NW 2nd Avenue

9       NCJW TEENS’ Mitzvah Clowns!

Captains: Morgan Furlong, Alee Schwartz, Haley Edelson & Sara Moriber

At Shadowlawn Elementary- 149 NW 2nd Avenue

10     New to You

Captains: Martin & Phyllis Winston, Judy Barredo & Ruth Bleicher

At Shadowlawn Elementary- 149 NW 2nd Avenue

11     Sight for Small Eyes

Captains: Dr. Pauline Buck & Dr. Fred Bergman

At Shadowlawn Elementary- 149 NW 2nd Avenue

12     The ABC’s of Healthy Eating

Captains: Kara Burnstine & Julie Basner

At Shadowlawn Elementary- 149 NW 2nd Avenue

13     Toy Drive for the unfortunate

Captains: Emily Neuwirth &  Sammy Tuckerman

At Shadowlawn Elementary- 149 NW 2nd Avenue

15     Blood Drive

Captains: Mat Cicero & Lori Dribin

Ages: 17+/ All day at the Temple in the Sanctuary

18     Operation to

Captains: Zoe Eiber & Nicole Spiegelman

All Ages/ 10:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. at the Temple in the Social Hall

19     Read All About It!

Captains: Madeleine Barker & Grace Friedman

Ages: 12+/ 10:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.

21     Beach Clean Up

Captains: The Gaynor family

All Ages/ 10:00 a.m.—12:30 p.m. at the 52nd Street beach

24     Park Clean Up

Captains: Denise Desaulniers & Melisse Burstein

All Ages/ 10:00 a.m.—12:30 p.m. at Pinetree Park

27     Hats and Lunch to go for the Homeless

Captains: Jane Moscowitz and Joanne, Sandy & Joshua Aronson

Ages 5+/ 9:30 a.m.– 12:00 p.m. at the Temple, in the Youth Lounge

28     Strike Against Hunger– CROP Walk

Captains: Lelchuk Family

All Ages / 2:00-4:00 p.m. at Church by the Sea

29     Basketball and Design of Jerseys and Jeans

Captains: Jacob Stern &  Madison Pathman

Ages: 7-14/10:00 a.m.- 12:30 p.m. at the Overtown Youth Center

30     BESHTY Carwash Project

Enjoy an event with soapy fun and friends as we raise money to send children to Camp Jenny, a weekend camp for those less fortunate.

Captains: Melissa & Jessica Schwartz & Lauren Tighe

Ages: 8+/ All day at the Temple

31     Biscayne National Park Family Day

Captains: Annette Fromm & Miriam Kolker

Ages: 13+/ 12:00– 5:00 p.m. in Biscayne National Park, Homestead

32     Bringing it to the Hoop

Captains: Karen Fryd & the Simon family

Ages: 14-16/ 10:00 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. at Miami Rescue Mission

33        Fun Galore at Ronald McDonald House

Captains: the Meltzer & Mandel families

Ages: 6+/10:00 a.m. – 1:30 p.m. at Jackson Memorial Hospital

34     Making Bracelets at CPH

Captains: Annette Cannon & Alisa Lamnin

Ages: 5+/10:00 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.  at the Community Partnership for the Homeless

35     Mclamore Children Day Of Fun

Captains: Zev Beitchman & Jeff Bleicher

Ages: 13+/ 10:00 a.m.- 12:00 p.m.  at MacLamore

37     Play, Learn, Imagine & Create at the Miami Children’s Museum

Captains: Indira Dejtiar & Helena Cohen

The Tribe members/ 10:00 a.m.- 1:00 p.m. at the Miami Children’s Museum

38     Assemble Shabbat kits

Captains: Deena Zaron, Patty Wax &  Saskia Raymond

All ages/10:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. at the Temple in the Social Hall

39     Generations of Recipes: Timeless Cooking Practices

Captains: Laurie Platkin & Loren Moore Silverstein

Ages: 13+/ All day at the Temple at the Temple

40     Holy Rollers

Captains: Alice Miller, Marc Rivo & Karen Evans

Ages: B’nei Mitzvah +/ 10:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. at the Temple

41     Preserving Memories of the Holocaust

Captains: Judy Gelber & Debbie Leibowitz

Ages: 12+/10:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. at the Temple in Activity Room

42     Mitzvah Mall

Captains: Sharlane Packar & Sandy Cohen

Ages: 14+/12:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. at the Temple in Social Hall

43     Scholastic Book Fair

Captain: Heidi Tandy

Ages; 15+/ All day at the Temple in the Welcome Center

44     Generations: Dorot – Building Everlasting Bonds

Captains: Carla Oxios, Leslie Harris & Linda Rosenberg

Ages: 14+/11:00 a.m. – 3:30 p.m. at the Temple in the Social Hall